myrin
2011

ICELANDIC FILMS AT FESTIVALS IN 2011

2 Birds (director: Rúnar Rúnarsson):
L'Air Islande, Icelandic Film Focues, Paris, France, March.
Internationales Filmfest Emdem-Norderney, Emdem, Norderney, Germany, June 15 - 22.
Cinessone Festival du Cinema Europeen En Essonne, Meeting - Du court au long Rúnar Rúnarsson, Paris, France, November 15 - 27.

Agnes (director: Egill Eðvarðsson):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

The Amazing Truth About Queen Raquela (director: Olaf de Fleur):
Film Forum Zadar International Film Festival, Zadar, Croatia, August 23 - 30.

Angels of the Universe (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
ARTscape, Vilnius, Lithuania, August 3 - 8.

Anna (director: Rúnar Rúnarsson):
Cinessone Festival du Cinema Europeen En Essonne, Meeting - Du court au long Rúnar Rúnarsson, Paris, France, November 15 - 27.

Anna (director: Helena Stefánsdóttir):
Austin Nordic Film Festival, Texas, USA.
Tallin Black's Nights Festival, Finland.

Architecture of Home (director: Thórunn Hafstad):
International Women's Film Festival in Seoul, Seoul, S-Korea, April 7. - 14.
Architecture Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands, October 6 - 9.

As in Heaven (director: Kristín Jóhannesdóttir):
ARTscape, Vilnius, Lithuania, August 3 - 8.

Baby Bird, Unborn (director: Katrín Ólafsdóttir):
Nordisk Panorama, Aarhus, Denmark, September 23 - 28.

Backyard (director: Árni Sveinsson):
Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle, USA, May 19 - June 12.
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic, July 1 - 9.
Transatlantyk - Poznan International Film Festival, Poznan, Poland, August 5
- 13.
Film Forum Zadar International Film Festival, Zadar, Croatia, August 23 - 30.
Athens International Film Festival, Athens, Greece, September 14 - 25.
Helsinki International Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland, September 15 - 25.
Pop Montreal International Music Festival, Montreal, Canada, September 19 - 23.
Kino Pod Baranami, Krakow, Poland, September 23.
Kamerton Poland, September 28- October 2.
Filmfest Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.
Bergen International Film Festival, Bergen, Norway, October 19 - 26.
Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival, Kiev, Ukraine, October 22 - 30.
Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel, Germany, November 8 - 13 .
Noordelijk Film Festival, Leeuwarden, Netherlands, November 9 - 13.
Scanorama European Film Forum, Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipéda, Lithuania, November 10 - 27.
Festival dei Popoli, Florence, Italy, November 12 - 19.

Bon Appétit (director: Helena Stefánsdóttir):
Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil, August 25 - 2.
Zero Underground International Film Festival, New York, USA
Reykjavík International Film Festival
, Reykjavík, Iceland, September 22 - October 2.

Brim (director: Árni Ólafur Ásgeirsson):
Göteborg International Film Festival, in competition, Göteborg, Sweden, January 28 - February 7.
Brussels Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium, June 22 - 29.
Moscow International Film Festival, Moscow, Russia, June 23 - July 2.
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Horizon, Karlovy Vary, Czech Repuplic, July 1 - 9.
Northcape Film Festival, Nordcape, Norway, September 14 - 19.
Viareggio EuropaCinema, Viareggio, Italy, October 9 - 16.
BFI London Film Festival, London, UK, October 12 - 27.
Nordic Filmdays Lubeck, Lubeck, Germany, November 2 - 6.
Braunschweig International Film Festival, Braunschwieg, Germany, November 8 - 13.
Scanorama European Film Forum, Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipéda, Lithuania, November 10 - 27.
Nordic Council Film Prize, Nomination.

Chess Story (director: Ingvar Stefánsson):
Kaunas International Film Festival, Short Film Programme, Kaunas, Lithuania, September 27 - October 9.
Brest European Short Film Festival, Brest, France, November 8 - 13.

Children of Nature (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Febiofest International Film Festival Prague, Fridrik Thór Fridriksson Retrospective, Prague, Czech Republic, March 24 - April 1.
Fünf-Seen-Filmfestival, Gilching, Germany, July 27 - August 7.

Clean (director: Ísold Uggadóttir):
Göteborg International Film Festival, Göteborg, Sweden, January 28. - February 7.
Kosmorama Trondheim International Film Festival, Trondheim, Norway, March 5. - 10.
Guanajuato International Film Festival, Guanajuato & San Miguel de Allende, Mexico,
July 22. - 31.

Cold Fever (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
ARTscape, Vilnius, Lithuania, August 3 - 8.

Country Wedding (director: Valdís Óskarsdóttir):
Nordic Film Festival at Vienna Urania, Vienna, Austria, April.

Dreamland (directors: Thorfinnur Gudnason & Andri Snaer Magnason):
Galway Film Fleadh, Galway, Ireland, July 5. - 10.

Either Way (director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson):
San Sebastian Film Festival, San Sebastian, Spain, September 16 - 24. In competion for the Kutxa-New Directors Awards.
Nordische filmtage Lubeck, Lubeck, Germany, November 2 - 6. Awarded the Baltic Film Prize.
Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Thessoloniki, Greece, November 4 - 13.
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival,Tallinn, Estonia, November 16 - 30. Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival's Opening Film.
Torino Film Festival, Torino, Italy, November 25 - December 3. Won the award for best picture and best script.
Nordlichter XII, Dresden, Germany, December 8 - 14.

Eleven Men Out (director: Róbert Douglas):
ARTscape, Vilnius, Lithuania, August 3 - 8.

Father's Estate (director: Hrafn Gunnlaugsson):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

Feathered Cocaine (directors: Thorkell Hardarson & Örn Marínó Arnarson):
Palm Springs Internatinoal Film Festival, Palm Springs, USA, January 6. - 17.
Tallahassee Film Festival, Florida, USA, April 6. - 10.
Minneapolis-St. Paul International Film Festival, Minneapolis and St. Paul, USA, April 14. - May 5.
Scandinavian House, New York, USA, April 27. and April 29.

Planate Doc Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, May 6. - 15.

Future of Hope (director: Henry Bateman):
Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece, March 11. - 20.
The One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague, Czech Republic, March 8. - 17.
Worldfilm Festival, Tartu, Estonia, March 21. - 27.
Energy Film Festival, Lausanne, Switzerland, March 30. - April 2.
Nordic Film Festival at Vienna Urania, Vienna, Austria, April.
Galway Film Fleadh, Galway, Ireland, July 5. - 10.
The Food Film Festival Kinookus, Feature Docs Competition, Dubrovnik, Croatia, September 14 - 18.
Filmfest Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.
Festival do Rio, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil , October 6 - 18.
International TV Festival Bar, Bar, Montenegro, October 26 - 30.
HumanDOC International Documentary Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, November 12 - 17.

The Good Heart (director: Dagur Kári):
Scandinavian Film Festival L.A., Los Angeles, USA, January 15. - 16.

Got Water? (director: Haraldur Sigurjónsson):
Cannes International Film Festival, Cannes Short Film Corner, Cannes, France, May 11. - 21.
Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil, August 25 - September 2.

Gnarr (director: Gaukur Úlfarsson):
Tribeca Film Festival, New York, USA, April 20 - May 1.
Hot Docs, Toronto, Canada, April 28 - May 8.
Traverse City Film Festival, Traverse City, USA, July 26 - 31. Founders Prize for Best Foreign Documentary. World Documentary Jury Award for Best Direction in a Foreign Documentary.
Galway Film Fleadh, Galway, Ireland, July 5 - 10.
Gimli Film Festival, Gimli, Canada, July 20 - 24. .
Helsinki International Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland, September 15 - 25.
Zurich International Film Festival, Zurich, Switzerland, September 22 - October 2.
Filmfest Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.
Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival, Kiev, Ukraine, October 22 - 30.
CPH: DOX, Copenhagen, Denmark, November 3 - 13.
Leeds International Film Festival, Leeds, UK, November 3 - 20.
Trondheim Documentary Festival, Trondheim, Norway, November 23 - 26.

Grandma Lo-fi (directors: Orri Jónsson, Kristín Björk Kristjánsdóttir, Ingibjörg Birgisdóttir):
CPH: DOX, Copenhagen, Denmark.  Won award as the best musicfilm.

Gravity (director: Logi Hilmarsson):
Tribeca Film Festival, New York, USA, April 20 - May 1.
Scandinavian Film Days Bonn, Bonn University, Bonn, Germany, May 12 - 19.
Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil, August 25 - 2.

Honour of the House (director: Gudný Halldórsdóttir):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

Icelandic Dream (director: Róbert Douglas):
ARTscape, Vilnius, Lithuania, August 3 - 8.

Imagine Peace (director: Ari Alexander Ergis Magnússon):
Warsaw Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, October 7 - 16.

In a Heartbeat (director: Karolina Lewicka):
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival, Kristiansand, Norway, May 3. - 7.
Buff Film Festival, Malmö, Sweden, March 15. - 19.
Aubagne International Film Festival, Aubagne, France, March 21. - 26.
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival, Kristiansand, Norway, May 3. - 7.
Scandinavian Film Days Bonn, Bonn University, Bonn, Germany, May 12. - 19.
Plein la bobine - Sancy Film Festival for Young People, June 14 - 19.
Divercine – International Festival for Children and Youths, Uruguay July 2 - 9.
Giffoni Film Festival, Italy, July 12 - 21.
Film Forum Zadar International Film Festival, Zadar, Croatia, August 23 - 30.
DC Shorts, USA, September 8 - 18.
Carrousel international du film de Rimouski, Canada, September 25 - Oktober 3.
ChicagoInternational Children's Film Festival, USA, October 21 - 30.
Nordische Filmtage Lübeck, Germany, November 2 - 6.
Filmets - Badalona Film Festival, Spaini, November 4 - 12.
International Children's Film Festival India, November 14 - 20.
Columbus International Film + Video Festival, USA, November 16 - 20.

Ingaló (director: Ásdís Thoroddsen):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

Jar City (director: Baltasar Kormákur):
BAMcinématek Program, New York, USA, September 22 - 25.

Jitters (director: Baldvin Z):
Sprockets Toronto International Film Festival for Children and Youth, Toronto, Canada, April 5 - 17.
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival, Kristiansand, Norway, May 3 - 7.
Indie Lisboa, Lisabon, Portugal, May 5 - 15.
Zlín Film Festival, Zlín, Czhech Republic, May 29 - June 5.
The Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, June 15 - 16.
Seoul International Youth Film Festival, Seoul, S-Korea, July 7 - 13.
Athens International Film Festival, Athens, Greece, September 14 - 25.
Buster Film Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark, September 15 - 25.
Kaunas International Film Festival, Kaunas, Lithuania, September 27 - 16.
GAFFA International Film Festival for Young People, Vienna, Austria, October 3 - 9.
Warsaw Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland, October 7 - 16.
Sao Paulo International Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil, October 21- November 3.
Nordische Filmtage Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany, November 2. - 6.
exground filmfest , Wiesbaden, Germany, November 11 - 20. Won the International Youth Film Contest.
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Children and Youth Film Festival Just Film, Tallinn, Estonia, November 17 - 27.

King's Road (director: Valdís Óskarsdóttir):
Göteborg International Film Festival, Göteborg, Sweden, January 28. - February 7.
Transilvania International Film Festival, In competition, Transilvania, Romania, June 12. - 19.
Nordlichter XII, Dresden, Germany, December 8 - 14.

Last Days of the Arctic (director: Magnús Vidar Sigurdsson):
Sheffield Doc/Fest, In competition for the Sheffield Green Award, Sheffield, UK, June 8 - 12.

The Last Farm (director: Rúnar Rúnarsson):
L'Air Islande, Icelandic Film Focues, Paris, France, March.
Riga International Film Festival "Arsenals", Riga, Latvia, September 10 - 18.
Cinessone Festival du Cinema Europeen En Essonne, Meeting - Du court au long Rúnar Rúnarsson, Paris, France, November 15 - 27.

Legacy (director: Einar Thorsteinsson):
LA Shorts Fest, Los Angeles, USA, July 21 - 29.

Little Cosmonaut (director: Ari Alexander Ergis Magnússon):
Edinburgh International Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland, June 15 - 26.

Mamma Gógó (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Scandinavian Film Festival L.A.,Los Angeles, USA, January 15 - 16.
Göteborg International Film Festival, Göteborg, Sweden, January 28 - February 7.
Cinequest Film Festival, San Jose, USA, March 1 - 13.
Miami International Film Festival, Miami, USA, March 4 - 13.
Sofia International Film Festival, Sofia, Bularia, March 4 - 20.
Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland, USA, March 24 - April 3.
Guadaljara International Film Festival, Guadaljara, Mexico, March 25 - April 1.
Cinema Mundi International Film Festival, Lodz, Poland, April 1 - 3.
Istanbul Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, April 2 - 17.
Filmfest DC, Washington, USA, April 4 - 17.
Taste of Iceland, travelling exhibition, North-America, winter-spring.
Minneapolis-St. Paul International Film Festival, Minneapolis and St. Paul, USA, April 14 - May 5.
Polar Lights International Arctic Film Festival, Murmansk, Rusia, May. Won award for best actress (Kristbjörg Kjeld).

Skandinavische Filmtage Bonn, University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany, May 12 - 19.
Festroia International Film Festival, Setúbal, Portugal, June 3 - 12. Won the Audience award..
Shanghai International Film Festival, Shanghai, China, June 11 - 19.
Galway Film Fleadh, Galway, Ireland, July 5. - 10.
Gimli Film Festival, Gimli, Canada, July 20 - 24.
Stony Brook Film Festival, Stony Brook, USA, July 21 - 30.
Fünf-Seen-Filmfestival, Gilching, Germany, July 27 - August 7.
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival, Tapiola, Finland, August 19 - 28.
Scottsdale Film festival, Scottsdale , USA, September 30 - October 4.
Kuopio Film Festival, Kuopio, Finland, September 22 - 25.
Sagenhaftes Island / Deutsches Film Museum, Frankfurt, Germany, October 2 - 30.
Tashkent International Film Festival, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, October 19 - 25.
Kolkata Film Festival, Kolkata, India, November 11 - 25.
Funchal International Film Festival, Madeira, Portugal, November 12 - 19. Kristbjörg Kjeld won the best actress award.

María (director: Einar Heimisson):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

A Mother‘s Courage: Talking Back to Autism (Sunshine Boy) (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, Retro, Thessaloniki, Greece, March 11. - 20.
ImagéSanté International Health Film Festival, Liege, Belgium, March 12 - 17.

Mr. Bjarnfredarson (director: Ragnar Bragason):
Nordic Movie Days, Kalingrad, Russia, February.
Taste of Iceland, travelling exhibition, North-America, winter-spring.

No Network (director: Ari Kristinsson):
Nordic Childrens Films Focus, Cologne, Germany, June 27 - 30.

The Outlaw: The Saga of Gísli Súrsson (director: Ágúst Gudmundsson):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

The Palace(director: Hédinn Halldórsson):
Nordische filmtage Lubeck, Lubeck, Germany, November 2 - 6.

Pop in Reykjavík (director: Ágúst Jakobsson):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

Remote Control (director: Óskar Jónasson):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

The Ring Road (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

The Secret Spell (director: Bragi Thór Hinriksson):
Stockholm International Film Festival Junior, Stockholm, Sweden, April 11. - 16.
Nordic Film Festival at Vienna Urania, Vienna, Austria, April.
Fünf-Seen-Filmfestival, Gilching, Germany, July 27 - August 7.
Nordische Filmtage Lübeck, Lübeck, Germany, November 2. - 6.

Stormy Weather (director: Sólveig Anspach):
ARTscape, Vilnius, Lithuania, August 3 - 8.

Summerland (director: Grímur Hákonarson):
CPH Pix, Copenhagen, Denmark, April 14 - May 1.
Haugesund International Film Festival, Haugesund, Norway, August 17 - 26.
Fantastic Fest, Austin, USA, September 22 - 29.
Mill Valley Film Festival, Mill Valley, USA, October 6 - 16.
Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival, Kiev, Ukraine, October 22 - 30.
Canberra International Film Festival, Canberra, Australia, October 26 - 6.
Scanorama European Film Forum, Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipéda, Lithuanie, November 10 - 27.

Utopia (director: Lars Emil Árnason):
Artfilmfest International Film Festival, Slovakia, June 17 - 25.
Nordisk Panorama, Aarhus, Denmark, September 23 - 28.
Base-Court Short Film Festival, Switzerland, November 25.
International Short Film Festival Leuven, Leuven, Belgium, December 3 - 10.

Volcano (director: Rúnar Rúnarsson):
Cannes International Film Festival, Director's Fortnight, Cannes, France, May 11. - 21.
Transilvania International Film Festival, In competition, Transilvania, Romania, June 12. - 19. Won the Best Directing Award.
Filmfest München, München, Germany, June 24 - July 2.
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Another View, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic, July 1 - 9.
New Horizons, Wroclaw, Poland, July 21 -31.
Haugesund International Film Festival, Haugesund, Norway, August 17 - 26.
Toronto International Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, September 8 - 18.
Riga International Film Festival "Arsenals", Riga, Latvia, September 10 - 18.
Athens International Film Festival, Athens, Greece, September 14 - 25.
Helsinki International Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland, September 15 - 25.
Eurasia International Film Festival, Almaty, Kazakhstan, September 19 - 24. Won the award for best actor (Theódór Júlíusson).
Reykjavík International Film Festival, Reykjavík, Iceland, September 22 - October 2. Won the FIPRESCI-award and The Church of Iceland award.
Chicago International Film Festival, New Directors Competition, Chicago, USA, October 6. - 20. Won the Silver Hugo award in the New Directors Competition.
BFI London Film Festival, London, UK, October 12 - 27.
Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Montréal, Canada, October 12 - 23. Awarded the Golden Wolf - the first prize in the international selection - and the AQCC critics' awards.
Haifa International Film Festival, Haifa, Israel, October 13 - 22.
Hamptons International Film Festival, Hamptons, USA, October 13 - 17.
Bergen International Film Festival, Bergen, Norway, October 19 - 26.
Viennale - Vienna International Film Festival, Vienna, Austria, October 20 - November 2.
Sao Paulo International Film Festival, Sao Paulo, Brazil, October 21 - November 3. Won the award for best actor (Theódór Júlíusson).
Seminci - Valladolid International Film Festival, Valladolid, Spain, October 22 - 29. Won the first prize in the Meeting Point category.
Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival, Kiev, Ukraine, October 22 - 30.
Nordische filmtage Lubeck, Lubeck, Germany, November 2 - 6.
Starz Denver Film Festival, Denver, USA, November 2 - 13. Won the first prize, the Krzyzstof Kieslowski award.
Sevilla Festival de CineEuropeo, EFA - European Film Selection Competition, Sevilla, Spain, November 4 - 12.
Noordelijk Film Festival, Leeuwarden, Netherlands, November 9 - 13.
Scanorama European Film Forum, Vilnius, Kaunas, Klaipéda, Lithuania, November 10 - 27.

Cinessone Festival du Cinema Europeen En Essonne, Meeting - Du court au long Rúnar Rúnarsson, Paris, France, November 15 - 27.
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival,Tallinn, Estonia, November 16 - 30.

When the Raven Flies (director: Hrafn Gunnlaugsson):
Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8.

White Night Wedding (director: Baltasar Kormákur):
Nordlichter XII, Dresden, Germany, December 8 - 14.

Focuses on Icelandic films in 2011:

ARTscape, Vilnius, Lithuania, August 3 - 8.: Angels of the Universe, As in Heaven, Cold Fever, Eleven Men Out, Icelandic Dream, Stormy Weather.

Cinessone Festival du Cinema Europeen En Essonne, Meeting - Du court au long Rúnar Rúnarsson, Paris, France, November 15 - 27: 2 Birds, Anna, The Last Farm, Volcano.

Filmfest Hamburg, Icelandic retrospective, Hamburg, Germany, September 29 - October 8: Agnes, Father's Estate, Honour of the House, Ingaló, María, The Outlaw: The Saga of Gísli Súrsson, Pop in Reykjavík, Remote Control, Ring Road, When the Raven Flies.