Icelandic films at festivals and Icelandic film focuses 2009

In 2009, over 80 Icelandic films, shorts and docs were screened at over 140 film festivals and focuses across the globe.

101 Reykjavík (director: Baltasar Kormákur):
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

2 Birds (director: Rúnar Rúnarsson):
Göteborg International Film Festival 2009, Göteborg, Sweden
Nordatlantens Brygge Biodage, Copenhagen, Denmark
Festival International du Film d‘Amour de Mons, Mons, Belgium
FEC Cambrils-Reus European Short Film Festival, Cambrils, Spain
Tampere Film Festival, Tampere, Finland
Lille International Short Film Festival, Lille, France
Minimalen Short Film Festival 2009, Trondheim, Norway
BUFF, Malmö, Sweden
Festival International du Film Aubagne, Aubagne, Belgium
Nordic Film Festival, Rouen, France
Kristiansand Barnefilmfestival, Kristiansand, Norway
Festival du Film de Cabourg, Paris, France
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Los Angeles Film Festival 2009, Los Angeles, USA
Art Film Fest 2009, Bratislava, Slovakia
Festival Mas Sorrer Short Film Festival, Barcelona
Expresion en Corto, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Helsinki International Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland
Buster Film Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland
Pamplona International Film Festival, Pamplona, Spain
Filmfest Granada, Granada, Spain
Cortopotere Short Film Festival, Bergamo, Italy
Nordic Film Days in Lubeck, Lubeck, Germany
Leeds International Film Festival, Leeds, UK
Short Film Festival Cologne, Köln, Germany
Du Grain a Demoudre International Film Festival, Gonfreville L‘Orcher, France
International Short Film Festival Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
Les Arcs Film Festival, Paris, France

Act Normal (director: Ólafur Jóhannesson):
Dharma in Action Films/Bhuddist Film Festival, Singapore

Angels of the Universe (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson)
Festival Intertational Mar del Plata, Focus on Iceland, Mar del Plata, Argentina
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

Anna (director: Helena Stefánsdóttir):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Festival du Film Insulaire, Sir Lanka

Anna and the mood Swings (director: Gunnar Karlsson):
Nordic Council of Ministers, Kaliningrad, Russia
Reykjavik International Film Festival, Reykjavík, Iceland

Astrópía (director: Gunnar B. Gudmundsson):
FantasPorto, Porto, Portugal
Nordic Council of Ministers, Kaliningrad, Russia
IV Riga International Fantasy Film Festival, Riga, Latvia
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, Tallinn, Estonia
Scandinavia House, New York, USA
tARTuFF, Tallinn, Estonia
Gen Con LLC 2009, Indianapolis, USA
Fantasticon 2009, Vanlose, Denmark
Razor Reel, Brugge, Belgium

At the Edge of the World (Directors: Bergsteinn Björgúlfsson & Ari Alexander Ergis Magnússon):
Tromsö International Film Festival 2009, Tromsö, Norway
Eurodok 2009, Oslo, Norway
Scanorama, Vilnius, Lithuania

Back Soon (director: Sólveig Anspach):
Scandinavia House, New York, USA
Kaunas International Film Festival, Kaunas, Lithuania
Nordic Heritage Museum, Seattle, USA
Nordic Lights Film Festival, Minneapolis, USA
Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland, USA

Box of Chocolates (director: Gudrún Ragnarsdóttir):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Burst (director: Reynir Lyngdal):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Alcine Film Festival, Alcala de Hernares, Spain

The Button (director: Sigurbjörn Búi Baldvinsson):
Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival 2009, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland
Kolkata International Film Festival, Kolkata, India

Caramels (director: Gunnar B. Gudmundsson):
Reykjavik International Film Festival, Reykjavík, Iceland

Children (director: Ragnar Bragason):
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

Children of Nature (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Festival Intertational Mar del Plata, Focus on Iceland, Mar del Plata, Argentina
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

Cold Fever (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Festival Intertational Mar del Plata, Focus on Iceland, Mar del Plata, Argentina
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

Cold Light (director: Hilmar Oddsson):
Festival Intertational Mar del Plata, Focus on Iceland, Mar del Plata, Argentina

The Corner Shop (directors: Helga Rakel Rafnsdóttir & Hulda Rós Gudnadóttir):
Göteborg International Fim Festival 2009, Göteborg, Sweden
Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival 2009, Athens, Greece
Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival, Minneapolis, USA
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Expresion en Corto, San Miguel de Allende, Mexico

Country Wedding (director: Valdís Óskarsdóttir):
Palm Springs International Film Festival, Palm Springs, USA
Scandinavian Film Festival, USA
Berlin International Film Festival/Market, Berlin, Germany
Istanbul Independent Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey
Adelaide Film Festival, Adelaide, Australia
Sofia International Film Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria
Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong
Febiofest, Czech Republic
CPH PIX 2009, Copenhagen, Denmark
Miami Gay & Lesbian Film Festival, Miami, USA
Verona Film Festival, Verona, Italy
David Film, Mexico
Scandinavia House, USA
Transylvania International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
Munich International Film Festival, Munich, Germany
Brussels Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium
Stony Brook Film Festival, New York, USA
Espoo Cine International Film Festival, Espoo, Finland
Riga Nordic Film Days, Riga, Latvia
Scanorama, Vilnius, Lithuania
European Film Festival, Segovia, Spain
Noordelijk Film Festival, Netherlands

The Dance (director: Ágúst Gudmundsson):
Nordatlantens Brygge Biodage, Copenhagen, Denmark

Devil‘s Island (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Nordatlantens Brygge Biodage, Copenhagen, Denmark
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

Dog (director: Hermann Karlsson):
Go Short International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Netherlands

Dolor (director: Valdimar Jóhannsson):
Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival 2009, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Festival de Cine de Huesca, Huesca, Spain
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
DokuFest – International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Prizren, Kosovo
Short Film Festival Cologne, Köln, Germany

Dreamland (directors: Andri Snaer Magnason & Thorfinnur Gudnason):
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland
IDFA, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Electronical Reykjavík (director: Arnar Jónasson):
Kaunas International Film Festival, Kaunas, Lithuania
Folkets Bio Malmö, Malmö, Sweden
Tallinn Black Nights, Tallinn, Estonia
Nordox 2009, Beijing, China

Falcons (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Festival Intertational Mar del Plata, Focus on Iceland, Mar del Plata, Argentina
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

Family Reunion (director: Ísold Uggadóttir):
Go Short International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Netherlands
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Copenhagen Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark
Nordic Heritage Museum, Seattle, USA

Farmer John‘s World (director: Una Lorenzen):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

The Good Heart (director: Dagur Kári):
Toronto International Film Festival, Toronto, Canada
Pusan International Film Festival, Busan, S-Korea
Gijon International Film Festival, Gijon, Spain

The Higher Force (director: Ólafur Jóhannesson):
Titanic Film Festival , Budapest, Hungary
Shadowline Festival, Salerno, Italy
Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival, Minneapolis, USA
Boston Independent Film Festival 2009, Boston, USA
Transylvania International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania

Hlemmur (director: Ólafur Sveinsson):
Sinny & Ooko, Paris, France

Honour of the House (director: Gudný Halldórsdóttir):
Scandinavian House, New York, USA

Hotel Earth (director: Baldvin Zophaníason):
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany

How to Win a Lost Game (director: Einar Már Gudmundsson):
Nordatlantens Brygge Biodage, Copenhagen, Denmark

Icelandic Cowboys (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland

Jar City (director: Baltasar Kormákur):
Nordic Council of Ministers, Kaliningrad, Russia
Festroia International Film Festival, Setubal, Portugal
Manresa Film Noir International Film Festival, Manresa, Spain
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

Jeffrey & Beta (director: Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson):
Warsaw International Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland

The Last Farm (director: Rúnar Rúnarsson):
Nordatlantens Brygge Biodage, Copenhagen, Denmark
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland
Alcine Film Festival, Alcala de Hernares, Spain
Nordic Lights Film Festival, Minneapolis, USA

Last Words of Hreggvidur (director: Grímur Hákonarsson):
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland

Lost my Head (director: Bjargey Ólafsdóttir):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Lost Weekend (director: Dagur Kári):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland

Magician (director: Reynir Lyngdal):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Reykjavik International Film Festival, Reykjavík, Iceland

Memphis (director: Thorgeir Gudmundsson):
Reykjavik International Film Festival, Reykjavík, Iceland

Midnight (director: Eyrún Eyjólfsdóttir):
Go Short International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Netherlands
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Misty Mountain (director: Óskar Axelsson):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Nordic Heritage Museum, Seattle, USA

Movie Days (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

The Nail (director: Benedikt Erlingsson):
Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival 2009, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Go Short International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Netherlands
Brussels Short Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium
Transylvania International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
Grimstad International Short Film Festival, Grimstad, Norway
CFC Worldwide Short Film Festival, Toronto, Canada
Art Film Fest 2009, Bratislava, Slovakia
Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival, Neuchatel, Switzerland
Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina,
Just for Laughs, Montreal, Canada
Silhouette Short Film Festival, Aubervilliers, France
Helsinki International Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland
Fantastic Film Festival, Austin, USA
Calgary International Film Festival, Calgary, Canada
BFI London Film Festival, London, UK
Leeds International Film Festival, Leeds, UK
Kolkata International Film Festival, Kolkata, India
Almeria en Corto, Almeria, Spain

Niceland (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

No Network (director: Ari Kristinsson):
Reel 2 Reel International Film Festival for Youth 2009, Vancouver, Canada
Nordic Council of Ministers, Kaliningrad, Russia
Festival International du Film pour Enfant de Montreal, Montreal, Canada
BUFF, Malmö, Sweden
Febiofest, Prag, Czech Republic
Berimor‘s Cinema, Riga, Latvia
Indielisboa, Lisbon, Portugal
XVIII Divercine, Casilla de Correo, Uruguay
International Children‘s Film Carnival, Hong Kong
Festival Internacional de Cine para Ninos, Col. Tlalplan, Mexico
Busan International Kid‘s Film Festival, Busan, S-Korea
Espoo Cine International Film Festival, Espoo, Finland
China International Children‘s Film Festival, Qingdao, China

Nói the Albino (director: Dagur Kári):
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Nordatlantens Brygge Biodage, Copenhagen, Denmark
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

Oikologos (directors: Grímur Hákonarson & Rúnar Rúnarsson):
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland

Old Spice (director: Dagur Kári):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland

Parents (director: Ragnar Bragason):
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

The Place (director: Jakob Halldórsson)
Global Cinema Festival, Madhya Pradesh, India

The Quiet Storm (director: Gudný Halldórsdóttir):
Nordic Film Week in Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Scandinavische Filmtage in Bonn 2009, Bonn, Germany
Kuopio Film Festival, Kuopio, Finland

Rattlesnakes (director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson):
Minimalen Short Film Festival 2009, Trondheim, Norway
Go Short International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Netherlands
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Helsinki International Film Festival, Helsinki, Finland
Alcine Film Festival, Alcala de Hernares, Spain

Reykjavík-Rotterdam (director: Óskar Jónasson):
Cannes Market Screening, Cannes, France
Hamburg International Film Festival, Hamborg, Germany
Nordic Film Days in Lubeck, Lubeck, Germany
Scanorama, Vilnius, Lithuania
Stockholm International Film Festival, Stockholm, Sweden

Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre (director: Júlíus Kemp):
Screamfest Horror Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA
AFM American Film Market, Santa Monica, USA

Rock inReykjavík (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland

Savior (director: Erla B. Skúladóttir):
Reykjavik International Film Festival, Reykjavík, Iceland

The Sea (director: Baltasar Kormákur):
Festival Intertational Mar del Plata, Focus on Iceland, Mar del Plata, Argentina

Seagull's Laughter (director: Ágúst Gudmundsson):
Scandinavian House, New York, USA

Skagafjördur (director: Peter Hutton):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Skoppa & Skrítla: The Movies (director: Thórhallur Sigurdsson):
Goelali Children‘s Film Festival, Jakarta, Indonesia
Oulu International Children‘s Film Festival, Oulu, Finland

Slavek the Shit (director: Grímur Hákonarsson):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland
Alcine Film Festival, Alcala de Hernares, Spain

Slurpinn & Co (director: Katrín Ólafsdóttir):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Small Mountain (director: Einar Thór Gunnlaugsson):
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Nordic Lights Film Festival, Minneapolis, USA
Kulturhus Berlin, Berlín, Germany
Film Festival Popoli e Religioni, Terni, Italy

Sunshine Boy (director: Fridrik Thór Fridriksson):
Toronto International Film Festival, Toronto, Canada
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland
Pusan International Film Festival, Busan, S-Korea

Steypa (directors: Ragnheidur Gestsdóttir & Markús Thór Andrésson):
Nordox 2009, Beijing, China

Sympathy (directors: Sigrún Hrólfsdóttir, Jóní Jónsdóttir & Eirún Sigurdardóttir):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Thanks (director: Benedikt Erlingsson):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Untitled Short Films (director: Lars Emil Árnason):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Waste (director: Bragi Thór Hinriksson):
Warsaw International Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland

Whatever (director: Gísli Darri Halldórsson):
Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina

White Night Wedding (director: Baltasar Kormákur):
Scandinavian House Film Festival 2009, New York, USA
Film Centrum Vaasa, Vaasa, Finland
Transylvania International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Prague, Czech Republic
Festroia International Film Festival, Setubal, Portugal
Leeds International Film Festival, Leeds, UK
Scanorama, Vilnius, Lithuania
Nordatlantens Brygge Biodage, Copenhagen, Denmark
Filmstelle VSETH, Zurich, Switzerland
NICE Festival, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland

The World Record Holder in the Lighthouse (director: Jón Karl Helgason):
Uppsala International Short Film Festival, Uppsala, Sweden

Word Music: Magnús Blöndal (director: Ari Alexander Ergis Magnússon):
Nordic Film Days in Lubeck, Lubeck, Germany

Wrestling (director: Grímur Hákonarson):
Göteborg International Film Festival 2009, Göteborg, Sweden
Festival du Cinema 2009, Paris, France
IF Istanbul International Film Festival 2009, Istanbul, Turkey
Go Short International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Netherlands
19th Melbourne International Queer Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia
33rd Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland, USA
London Lesbian and Gay Film Festival, London, UK
Nordic Film Festival, Rouen, France
Identities Queer Film Festival, Vienna, Austria
Tel Aviv International LBGT Film Festival, Tel Aviv, Israel
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Prague, Czech Republic
Melbourne International Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia
GAZE Dublin International Lesbian and Gay Film Festival, Dublin, Ireland
Scandinavian House, New York, USA
Best of Short Film Festival, La Ciotat, France
Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland
Oslo Gay and Lesbian Film Festival, Oslo, Norway
Kaunas International Film Festival, Kaunas, Lithuania
Nordic Lights Film Festival, Minneapolis, USA

Focuses on Icelandic Films in 2009

Go Short International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Nijmegen, Netherlands, The Nail, Family Reunion, Wrestling, Dog, Rattlesnakes, Midnight

Festival Intertational Mar del Plata, Focus on Iceland, Mar del Plata, Argentina, Children of Nature, Cold Fever, Cold Light, The Sea, Angels of the Universe, Falcons

Kratkofil Short Film Festival, Banja Luka, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Dolor, 2 Birds, Thanks, Box of Chocolates, Skagafjördur, Farmer John's World, Untitled Short Film, Midnight, Last Farm, Slavek the Shit, Lost My Head, Family Reunion, Anna, Misty Mountain, Rattlesnakes, Burst, Lost Weekend, Old Spice, Slurpinn & Co, Sympathy, Whatever, Magician

Scandinavian House, New York, USA, Children, Slavek the Shit, 101 Reykjavík, Honour of the House, Children of Nature, Wrestling, Seagull's Laughter, Rock in Reykjavík, Small Mountain, Parents, Nói the Albino, The Last Farm

Reykjavik International Film Festival, Reykjavík, Iceland, Memphis, Magician, Anna and the Mood Swings, Caramels, Savior

Nordisk Panorama, Reykjavík, Iceland, Rock in Reykjavík, Sunshine Boy, Oikologos, Last Words of Hreggvidur, The Last Farm, Slavek the Shit, Wrestling, Old Spice, Lost Weekend, 2 Birds, Dreamland, Icelandic Cowboys

Plus Camerimage Film Festival, Lodz, Poland, Devil's Island, White Night Wedding, Jar City, Children of Nature, Movie Days, Cold Fever, Angels of the Universe, Falcons, Niceland, 101 Reykjavík, Children, Nói the Albino, Parents


Festivals & Awards